Friday September 28 saw members and suppliers from all over the Southern Region coming together to celebrate all that’s best about the independent retailer sector at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Reading.

The annual Southern Region Awards are all about recognising high standards and innovation and a raft of trophies and certificates were presented by senior NFRN officials and leading industry figures from major FMCG companies.

Due to the exceptionally high standards among finalists in the Store2Door deliverer category, the judges took the unusual step of recognising two winners, as well as presenting merit awards.

A highlight for this year was the presentation to Alex Van Straubenzee, the outgoing chief executive of NewstrAid, of the first Southern Region Special Services Award. Commenting afterwards, Alex said that he was “extremely shocked” to receive the award, but it meant so much to him. He added that he was extremely proud of the work that NewstrAid did for its beneficiaries and of the extremely close relationship between the NFRN and the charity.

Winners of the Southern Region Local Member of the Year, which was presented by NFRN National President Mike Mitchelson, were John and Anne Lowman for their commitment to the NFRN in general and also to the London District over the past 30 years. John said that they were both choked to receive the award and all he ever tried to do was his best and to follow on in the footsteps of his father.

Another first for the awards, as well as the usual raffles and games to raise money for both the NFRN Charitable Funds and NewstrAid (Old Ben), was the Retail Mutual “experience”. This took the form of four prizes for attendees who had a winning ticket taped to the bottom of the Retail Mutual drinks coasters. Thanks to all these fund raising efforts, over £1100 was raised at the event for the two charities.

 

The pictures are now up!

 

Details on how to access all the fantastic pictures from the awards night can be found below. Photos supplied by Diane Frazer Photography

To download the digital photos:
www.dianefrazerphotography.co.uk/login
Access code: BDLCE280918NFRN

Ordering for optional prints and giftware: 
www.dianefrazerphotography.co.uk/login
Password: NFRN280918C

The finalists and winners

 

Responsible Selling Retailer of the Year
Finalists: Rizwana Rafique, Rafiques Supermarket, Southampton – Raj Patel, Newsbox, Loughton, Essex –  Vishnu Patel, Nike Newsagents, Dunstable

Winner: Raj Patel, Newsbox, Loughton, Essex

Convenience Retailer – Independent
Finalists: Ray Monelle, Orchard News, Weston-Super-Mare – Kunal Patel, Global Food & Wine, Wanstead, London – Jayendra Kshatri, The Connoisseur, Wallington, Surrey

Winner: Kunal Patel, Global Food & Wine, Wanstead, London

Convenience Retailer – Symbol
Finalists: Sudesh Patel, Londis, Coulsdon – Metan Lakhani, St.Mary’s Supermarket, Southampton – Ketanji Odedra, Cherilyn Ltd, Pulborough, Qwest

Winner: Metan Lakhani, St.Mary’s Supermarket, Southampton

Collectable Product Retailer
Finalists: Pradriya Bari, Divine Brothers Ltd, Hackney, London – Dhiren Sheth, The Pagoda, Ealing, London – Harshal Kshatri, The Connoisseur, Wallington, Surrey

Winner: Harshal Kshatri, The Connoisseur, Wallington, Surrey

Store2Door Agent of the Year
Finalists: Ray Culverwell, J G Riley Newsagents, Milton, Southsea, Hants Chetan Patel, Nick & Vic News, Hornchurch, Essex Kerry McGorrin – Fuller, Wingham Newsagents, Canterbury, Kent

Winner: Chetan Patel, Nick & Vic News, Hornchurch, Essex

Store2Door Deliverer of the Year
Finalists: Illlias Fisk / Daniel Talbot, The Paper Shop, Gravesend, Kent – Leo Bilton, Graham News, Hayward’s Heath, Sussex – Jade Lewis, The Pagoda, Ealing, London

Winner: Illlias Fisk / Daniel Talbot, The Paper Shop, Gravesend, Kent

Merit Awards Winners

Leo Bilton, Graham News, Hayward’s Heath, Sussex and Jade Lewis, The Pagoda, Ealing, London

Off Licence Award
Finalists: Kamlesh Patel, Londis, Manor Park, London – Volauthapillai Thevarajah, Nyetimber Convenience Stores, West Sussex – Kunal Patel, Global Food & Wine, Wanstead, London

Winner: Kamlesh Patel, Londis, Manor Park, London

Technology Award (3R)

Winner: Ghanshyam Patel, Royal Bassett News, Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire

Camelot Award
Finalists: Sameer & Rhanda Phillips, MacFarlane’s Newsagents, Brighton, Sussex – Lakshmi & Dheerup Patel, Smokers Paradise, Wickford, Essex – Dipak & Jayshree Shah, H & R News, Camberley, Surrey

Winner: Dipak & Jayshree Shah, H & R News, Camberley, Surrey

Local Newsagent

Winner: Shailesh Patel, W H Smith Local & Post Office, Purley, Surrey

Confectionery Award
Finalists: Hiten & Ushma Amin, Londis, North Cheam, Surrey – Sudesh Patel, Londis, Coulsdon, Surrey – Ketanji Odedra, Cherliyn Ltd, Pulborough, West Sussex

Winner: Hiten & Ushma Amin, Londis, North Cheam, Surrey

Local Supplier of the Year

Winner: Youings Wholesale, Barnstaple, Devon

Local Service Provider

Winner: Tony Lyles, Ritmeester Cigars

Southern Region Special Services Award

Winner: Alex Van Straubenzee, CEO, NewstrAid (Old Ben)

Local Member of the Year

Winner: John & Anne Lowman – London District

Related content